Frost dates in Fort Smith, AR

Direct answer. In Fort Smith, AR, the nearest qualified NOAA station is FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US (USW00013964), 1.2 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is March 25, and the median first 32°F date is November 6, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 8a (10°F to 15°F), from ZIP 72903 in the PRISM table, 0.7 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 90,507. The station is FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US (USW00013964).

Zone 8aUSDA average annual extreme minimum 10°F to 15°F, from ZIP 72903 (0.7 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is March 25. Median first 32°F is November 6. The 50% growing-season length is 224 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 4Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%March 25Median.
10%April 11Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%October 23Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 6Median.
90%November 21Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%248
50%224
90%202

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 2March 11February 21
First, on or beforeNovember 1November 17December 4
Season at least276 days250 days223 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 25April 8March 21
First, on or beforeOctober 16October 28November 11
Season at least223 days203 days183 days

Station FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US (USW00013964). Completeness flag S, 27 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 136.9 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Fort Smith, AR?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is March 25. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is March 4. The 10% date, the later one, is April 11. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Fort Smith, AR?
The zone on this page is 8a, from ZIP 72903 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 0.7 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 10°F to 15°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 1.2 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Fort Smith, AR

Zone 8aAverage annual extreme minimum 10°F to 15°F

Median last 32°F is March 25. Median first 32°F is November 6. The 50% growing-season length is 224 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Arkansas. Nearest qualified station: FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US (USW00013964), 1.2 miles. Median last 32°F March 25. Median first 32°F November 6. The 50% growing-season length is 224 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 11March 25March 4
First 32°F on or beforeOctober 23November 6November 21

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Arkansas are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.