Frost dates in Livermore, CA

Direct answer. In Livermore, CA, the nearest qualified NOAA station is LIVERMORE, CA US (USC00044997), 3 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is February 15, and the median first 32°F date is December 2, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 9b (25°F to 30°F), from ZIP 94551 in the PRISM table, 4.4 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 84,867. The station is LIVERMORE, CA US (USC00044997).

Zone 9bUSDA average annual extreme minimum 25°F to 30°F, from ZIP 94551 (4.4 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is February 15. Median first 32°F is December 2. The 50% growing-season length is 292 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%January 12Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%February 15Median.
10%March 13Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%November 16Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%December 2Median.
90%December 28Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%330
50%292
90%257

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterFebruary 10January 10December 19
First, on or beforeNovember 29December 18January 17
Season at least365 days343 days310 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 13March 25February 26
First, on or beforeNovember 4November 18December 2
Season at least268 days238 days210 days

Station LIVERMORE, CA US (USC00044997). Completeness flag S, 27 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 99.3%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 119.8 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Livermore, CA?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is February 15. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is January 12. The 10% date, the later one, is March 13. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Livermore, CA?
The zone on this page is 9b, from ZIP 94551 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 4.4 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 25°F to 30°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 3 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Planting calendar for Livermore · Zone 9b

Check a crop against this station

Livermore, CA

Zone 9bAverage annual extreme minimum 25°F to 30°F

Median last 32°F is February 15. Median first 32°F is December 2. The 50% growing-season length is 292 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

California. Nearest qualified station: LIVERMORE, CA US (USC00044997), 3 miles. Median last 32°F February 15. Median first 32°F December 2. The 50% growing-season length is 292 days.

Open the ZIP page · Crop guides for California

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterMarch 13February 15January 12
First 32°F on or beforeNovember 16December 2December 28

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Windows below are from UC ANR, UC Master Gardener Program, Time of planting, retrieved 2026-10-10. North and North Coast = Monterey County north; South Coast = San Luis Obispo County south; Interior Valleys = Sacramento, San Joaquin, and similar valleys; Desert Valleys = Imperial and Coachella Valleys. Source line on the page: California Master Gardener Handbook, Table 13.2, Adapted from Vegetable Gardening Illustrated 1994.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.