Frost dates in Miami, FL

Direct answer. In Miami, FL, the nearest qualified NOAA station is PERRINE 4W, FL US (USC00087020), 19.5 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is January 18, and the median first 32°F date is January 13, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 11a (40°F to 45°F), from ZIP 33128 in the PRISM table, 0.3 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 487,014. The station is PERRINE 4W, FL US (USC00087020).

Zone 11aUSDA average annual extreme minimum 40°F to 45°F, from ZIP 33128 (0.3 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is January 18. Median first 32°F is January 13. The 50% growing-season length is 365 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%December 31Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%January 18Median.
10%February 1Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%December 31Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%January 13Median.
90%February 1Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%365
50%365
90%361

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterFebruary 23January 25December 30
First, on or beforeDecember 20January 15February 13
Season at least365 days365 days318 days

Station PERRINE 4W, FL US (USC00087020). Completeness flag S, 29 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 11.4%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 3 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Miami, FL?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is January 18. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is December 31. The 10% date, the later one, is February 1. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Miami, FL?
The zone on this page is 11a, from ZIP 33128 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 0.3 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 40°F to 45°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 19.5 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Planting calendar for Miami · Zone 11a

Check a crop against this station

Miami, FL

Zone 11aAverage annual extreme minimum 40°F to 45°F

Median last 32°F is January 18. Median first 32°F is January 13. The 50% growing-season length is 365 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Florida. Nearest qualified station: PERRINE 4W, FL US (USC00087020), 19.5 miles. Median last 32°F January 18. Median first 32°F January 13. The 50% growing-season length is 365 days.

Open the ZIP page · Crop guides for Florida

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterFebruary 1January 18December 31
First 32°F on or beforeDecember 31January 13February 1

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Windows below are from UF/IFAS, Florida Vegetable Gardening Guide (SP 103/VH021), retrieved 2026-10-10. North = all of Florida north of State Road 40; central = the section of Florida between State Roads 40 and 70; south = all of Florida below State Road 70.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.