Frost dates in Topeka, KS

Direct answer. In Topeka, KS, the nearest qualified NOAA station is TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US (USW00013996), 4.6 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is April 12, and the median first 32°F date is October 23, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 6b (-5°F to 0°F), from ZIP 66621 in the PRISM table, 0.3 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 125,467. The station is TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US (USW00013996).

Zone 6bUSDA average annual extreme minimum -5°F to 0°F, from ZIP 66621 (0.3 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is April 12. Median first 32°F is October 23. The 50% growing-season length is 191 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 29Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%April 12Median.
10%April 27Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%October 8Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%October 23Median.
90%November 4Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%212
50%191
90%171

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 16March 31March 15
First, on or beforeOctober 19November 1November 15
Season at least236 days212 days192 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMay 8April 25April 10
First, on or beforeSeptember 30October 13October 27
Season at least189 days171 days152 days

Station TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US (USW00013996). Completeness flag S, 29 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 267 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Topeka, KS?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is April 12. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is March 29. The 10% date, the later one, is April 27. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Topeka, KS?
The zone on this page is 6b, from ZIP 66621 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 0.3 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as -5°F to 0°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 4.6 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Topeka, KS

Zone 6bAverage annual extreme minimum -5°F to 0°F

Median last 32°F is April 12. Median first 32°F is October 23. The 50% growing-season length is 191 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Kansas. Nearest qualified station: TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US (USW00013996), 4.6 miles. Median last 32°F April 12. Median first 32°F October 23. The 50% growing-season length is 191 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 27April 12March 29
First 32°F on or beforeOctober 8October 23November 4

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Kansas are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.