Frost dates in Owensboro, KY

Direct answer. In Owensboro, KY, the nearest qualified NOAA station is CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US (USC00151227), 17.6 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is April 2, and the median first 32°F date is November 1, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 7a (0°F to 5°F), from ZIP 42303 in the PRISM table, 3.5 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 60,675. The station is CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US (USC00151227).

Zone 7aUSDA average annual extreme minimum 0°F to 5°F, from ZIP 42303 (3.5 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is April 2. Median first 32°F is November 1. The 50% growing-season length is 211 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 17Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%April 2Median.
10%April 20Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%October 19Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 1Median.
90%November 15Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%234
50%211
90%191

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 10March 23March 4
First, on or beforeOctober 29November 10November 30
Season at least261 days235 days209 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 30April 14March 28
First, on or beforeOctober 10October 23November 3
Season at least213 days191 days169 days

Station CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US (USC00151227). Completeness flag R, 17 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 122.5 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Owensboro, KY?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is April 2. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is March 17. The 10% date, the later one, is April 20. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Owensboro, KY?
The zone on this page is 7a, from ZIP 42303 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 3.5 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 0°F to 5°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 17.6 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Owensboro, KY

Zone 7aAverage annual extreme minimum 0°F to 5°F

Median last 32°F is April 2. Median first 32°F is November 1. The 50% growing-season length is 211 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Kentucky. Nearest qualified station: CALHOUN LOCK 2, KY US (USC00151227), 17.6 miles. Median last 32°F April 2. Median first 32°F November 1. The 50% growing-season length is 211 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 20April 2March 17
First 32°F on or beforeOctober 19November 1November 15

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Kentucky are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.