Frost dates in Las Vegas, NV

Direct answer. In Las Vegas, NV, the nearest qualified NOAA station is LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, NV US (USW00053123), 4.1 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is January 24, and the median first 32°F date is December 10, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 9a (20°F to 25°F), from ZIP 89129 in the PRISM table, 1.5 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 678,922. The station is LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, NV US (USW00053123).

Zone 9aUSDA average annual extreme minimum 20°F to 25°F, from ZIP 89129 (1.5 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is January 24. Median first 32°F is December 10. The 50% growing-season length is 323 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%December 27Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%January 24Median.
10%February 19Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%November 24Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%December 10Median.
90%December 29Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%351
50%323
90%289

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterFebruary 3January 2December 10
First, on or beforeDecember 4December 25January 22
Season at least365 days360 days330 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMarch 9February 16January 23
First, on or beforeNovember 15November 29December 14
Season at least311 days284 days257 days

Station LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, NV US (USW00053123). Completeness flag R, 19 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 96.7%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 671.5 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Las Vegas, NV?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is January 24. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is December 27. The 10% date, the later one, is February 19. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Las Vegas, NV?
The zone on this page is 9a, from ZIP 89129 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 1.5 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 20°F to 25°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 4.1 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Las Vegas, NV

Zone 9aAverage annual extreme minimum 20°F to 25°F

Median last 32°F is January 24. Median first 32°F is December 10. The 50% growing-season length is 323 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Nevada. Nearest qualified station: LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, NV US (USW00053123), 4.1 miles. Median last 32°F January 24. Median first 32°F December 10. The 50% growing-season length is 323 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterFebruary 19January 24December 27
First 32°F on or beforeNovember 24December 10December 29

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Nevada are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.