Frost dates / New Jersey / West New York

Frost dates in West New York, NJ

The station on this page is NEW YORK CNTRL PK TWR, NY US (USW00094728), 2.2 miles from the city point. Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 52,975.

Zone 7bUSDA average annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F, from ZIP 07093 (0.1 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is March 30. Median first 32°F is November 20. The 50% growing-season length is 236 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 14Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%March 30Median.
10%April 9Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%November 6Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 20Median.
90%December 6Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%257
50%236
90%217

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 2March 19March 5
First, on or beforeNovember 15December 1December 16
Season at least279 days257 days236 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 20April 7March 26
First, on or beforeOctober 27November 8November 23
Season at least234 days215 days196 days

Station NEW YORK CNTRL PK TWR, NY US (USW00094728). Completeness flag S, 30 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 39.6 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Planting calendar for West New York · Zone 7b

Check a crop against this station

West New York, NJ

Zone 7bAverage annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F

Median last 32°F is March 30. Median first 32°F is November 20. The 50% growing-season length is 236 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

New Jersey. Nearest qualified station: NEW YORK CNTRL PK TWR, NY US (USW00094728), 2.2 miles. Median last 32°F March 30. Median first 32°F November 20. The 50% growing-season length is 236 days.

Open the ZIP page · Crop guides for New Jersey

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 9March 30March 14
First 32°F on or beforeNovember 6November 20December 6

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Windows below are from Rutgers NJAES, FS129: Planning a Vegetable Garden, retrieved 2026-10-10. The fact sheet gives one statewide month list. Footnote dated April 2020: Mr=March; Ap=April; Ma=May; Ju=June; Jl=July; Au=August; Se=September. Consecutive months are stored as one range; a gap, such as April and July, stays two windows.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.