Frost dates / New York / Freeport

Frost dates in Freeport, NY

The station on this page is OCEANSIDE, NY US (USC00306138), 2.5 miles from the city point. Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 44,028.

Zone 7bUSDA average annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F, from ZIP 11520 (0.1 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is April 7. Median first 32°F is November 8. The 50% growing-season length is 212 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 24Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%April 7Median.
10%April 26Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%October 27Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 8Median.
90%November 23Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%233
50%212
90%192

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 9March 27March 10
First, on or beforeNovember 7November 21December 7
Season at least261 days239 days218 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMay 7April 22April 7
First, on or beforeOctober 14October 29November 11
Season at least208 days189 days168 days

Station OCEANSIDE, NY US (USC00306138). Completeness flag R, 12 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 3.7 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Planting calendar for Freeport · Zone 7b

Check a crop against this station

Freeport, NY

Zone 7bAverage annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F

Median last 32°F is April 7. Median first 32°F is November 8. The 50% growing-season length is 212 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

New York. Nearest qualified station: OCEANSIDE, NY US (USC00306138), 2.5 miles. Median last 32°F April 7. Median first 32°F November 8. The 50% growing-season length is 212 days.

Open the ZIP page · Crop guides for New York

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 26April 7March 24
First 32°F on or beforeOctober 27November 8November 23

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Windows below are from Cornell University, Cornell Vegetables, Vegetable planting dates for Upstate New York, retrieved 2026-10-10. It’s based on areas with last spring frost around May 20 and first fall frost around October 1. Dates below are the outdoor ranges printed in that table, not a conversion into weeks before frost.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.