Frost dates in Jackson, TN

Direct answer. In Jackson, TN, the nearest qualified NOAA station is JACKSON MCKELLAR AP, TN US (USW00003811), 6.2 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is April 5, and the median first 32°F date is October 29, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 7b (5°F to 10°F), from ZIP 38301 in the PRISM table, 4.7 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 69,303. The station is JACKSON MCKELLAR AP, TN US (USW00003811).

Zone 7bUSDA average annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F, from ZIP 38301 (4.7 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is April 5. Median first 32°F is October 29. The 50% growing-season length is 207 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 19Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%April 5Median.
10%April 21Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%October 16Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%October 29Median.
90%November 10Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%230
50%207
90%186

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 10March 25March 4
First, on or beforeOctober 27November 7November 25
Season at least256 days231 days207 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMay 2April 16March 31
First, on or beforeOctober 7October 20November 1
Season at least207 days186 days165 days

Station JACKSON MCKELLAR AP, TN US (USW00003811). Completeness flag S, 28 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 132 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Jackson, TN?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is April 5. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is March 19. The 10% date, the later one, is April 21. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Jackson, TN?
The zone on this page is 7b, from ZIP 38301 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 4.7 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 5°F to 10°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 6.2 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Jackson, TN

Zone 7bAverage annual extreme minimum 5°F to 10°F

Median last 32°F is April 5. Median first 32°F is October 29. The 50% growing-season length is 207 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Tennessee. Nearest qualified station: JACKSON MCKELLAR AP, TN US (USW00003811), 6.2 miles. Median last 32°F April 5. Median first 32°F October 29. The 50% growing-season length is 207 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 21April 5March 19
First 32°F on or beforeOctober 16October 29November 10

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Tennessee are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.