Frost dates in New Braunfels, TX

Direct answer. In New Braunfels, TX, the nearest qualified NOAA station is NEW BRAUNFELS, TX US (USC00416276), 4 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is March 8, and the median first 32°F date is November 18, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 9a (20°F to 25°F), from ZIP 78130 in the PRISM table, 2.8 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 116,477. The station is NEW BRAUNFELS, TX US (USC00416276).

Zone 9aUSDA average annual extreme minimum 20°F to 25°F, from ZIP 78130 (2.8 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is March 8. Median first 32°F is November 18. The 50% growing-season length is 253 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%February 17Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%March 8Median.
10%April 1Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%November 2Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 18Median.
90%December 10Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%287
50%253
90%223

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMarch 17February 24January 29
First, on or beforeNovember 10December 2January 8
Season at least319 days284 days251 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 18March 25February 28
First, on or beforeOctober 25November 7November 25
Season at least256 days227 days200 days

Station NEW BRAUNFELS, TX US (USC00416276). Completeness flag R, 22 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 219.5 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in New Braunfels, TX?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is March 8. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is February 17. The 10% date, the later one, is April 1. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is New Braunfels, TX?
The zone on this page is 9a, from ZIP 78130 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 2.8 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 20°F to 25°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 4 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Planting calendar for New Braunfels · Zone 9a

Check a crop against this station

New Braunfels, TX

Zone 9aAverage annual extreme minimum 20°F to 25°F

Median last 32°F is March 8. Median first 32°F is November 18. The 50% growing-season length is 253 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Texas. Nearest qualified station: NEW BRAUNFELS, TX US (USC00416276), 4 miles. Median last 32°F March 8. Median first 32°F November 18. The 50% growing-season length is 253 days.

Open the ZIP page · Crop guides for Texas

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 1March 8February 17
First 32°F on or beforeNovember 2November 18December 10

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Windows below are from Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Texas Home Vegetable Gardening Guide, retrieved 2026-10-10. Table 8 is statewide and is written as weeks before or after the frost-free date (spring) and the first freeze date (fall). It is not a single calendar date for every Texas city.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.