Frost dates in Hampton, VA

Direct answer. In Hampton, VA, the nearest qualified NOAA station is LANGLEY AFB, VA US (USW00013702), 3.8 miles from the city point. The median last 32°F date is March 24, and the median first 32°F date is November 15, from the 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The 2023 USDA zone is 8b (15°F to 20°F), from ZIP 23664 in the PRISM table, 1.7 miles from the same city point.

Population in the Census 2024 estimate is 137,596. The station is LANGLEY AFB, VA US (USW00013702).

Zone 8bUSDA average annual extreme minimum 15°F to 20°F, from ZIP 23664 (1.7 miles from the city point used on this page).

Median last 32°F is March 24. Median first 32°F is November 15. The 50% growing-season length is 238 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Last 32°F in spring

NCEI’s probability is the chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
90%March 9Earlier date. A last 32°F on or after this day is common.
50%March 24Median.
10%April 6Later date. A last 32°F on or after this day is uncommon.

First 32°F in fall

NCEI’s probability is the chance the first autumn minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or before the date.

ProbabilityDateHow to read it
10%November 3Earlier date. A first 32°F on or before this day is uncommon.
50%November 15Median.
90%December 2Later date. A first 32°F on or before this day is common.

32°F growing-season length

Days between the last spring 32°F and the first autumn 32°F. The figure is a length the season meets or exceeds at that probability, from NCEI, not a subtraction done on this site.

Probability the season is at least this longDays
10%261
50%238
90%217

28°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterMarch 28March 10February 22
First, on or beforeNovember 10November 28December 20
Season at least292 days266 days240 days

36°F threshold

10%50%90%
Last, on or afterApril 18April 4March 22
First, on or beforeOctober 25November 5November 18
Season at least234 days216 days198 days

Station LANGLEY AFB, VA US (USW00013702). Completeness flag R, 13 years used for the 32°F dates. NCEI’s annual probability of at least one day at or below 32°F is 100%. Freeze dates are conditional on that threshold occurring. Elevation 3 m. The same probability language applies to the 28°F and 36°F rows when those dates passed the same quality checks.

Questions

When is the last spring frost in Hampton, VA?
The median last 32°F date at the station on this page is March 24. NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals give a 50% chance the last spring minimum of 32°F or lower occurs on or after that date. The 90% date is March 9. The 10% date, the later one, is April 6. These are normals, not a forecast for this spring.
What USDA zone is Hampton, VA?
The zone on this page is 8b, from ZIP 23664 in the 2023 PRISM table of the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map. That ZIP is 1.7 miles from the city point. USDA defines the zone as the average annual extreme minimum, shown here as 15°F to 20°F. It is a winter-cold band, not a frost date and not a forecast.
How far away is the weather station?
The station named on this page is 3.8 miles from the city point in a straight line. Frost dates are 1991–2020 NOAA climate normals for that instrument. They are not a National Weather Service forecast for one night, and they are not the temperature in every yard. The page names the station so the miles stay attached to the dates.

Check a crop against this station

Hampton, VA

Zone 8bAverage annual extreme minimum 15°F to 20°F

Median last 32°F is March 24. Median first 32°F is November 15. The 50% growing-season length is 238 days. The green band runs from the median last frost to the median first frost. Thin ticks mark the 10%, 50%, and 90% dates.

Outside the median season Growing seasonTicks: 10%, 50%, and 90%

Virginia. Nearest qualified station: LANGLEY AFB, VA US (USW00013702), 3.8 miles. Median last 32°F March 24. Median first 32°F November 15. The 50% growing-season length is 238 days.

Open the ZIP page

32°F probabilities at this station
10%50%90%
Last 32°F on or afterApril 6March 24March 9
First 32°F on or beforeNovember 3November 15December 2

Column order matches the NCEI file: for the last freeze, 10% is the later date and 90% is the earlier date. How to read the probabilities.

A wall calendar surrounded by vegetables, herbs, seed packets, and watering cans.

Planting calendar

Frost dates for Virginia are above. Planting windows appear for states with a cited extension guide. The fall and seed tools use the numbers you enter and the station dates.

Date checks use your device’s calendar and appear after the page loads.